Your privacy

Your privacy is important to us. It is WE Soda Ltd's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, www.wesoda.co.uk, and any other sites we own and operate. WE Soda Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (“we” or “our” in this privacy policy). 

This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 

THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data: this may include first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender. 
  • Contact Data: this may include billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Transaction Data: this may include details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data: this may include internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Usage Data: this may include information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data: this may include your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

HOW AND WHY YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. 

We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used.

We do not actively collect personally identifying data from this website except when specifically and knowingly provided by you. 

DATA RETENTION 

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you. 

DATA SECURITY 

What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA DISCLOSURES AND TRANSFERS 

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third parties, except as and when required to by law.

Our website may link to external sites that are not owned or operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the contents and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

We do not transfer your personal data outside the UK. 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you some of your desired services.

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, as follows:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to contact us about any of these rights, please contact Anita Siddle using the details below. 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. 

This privacy policy may be updated without notice and you are requested to periodically return to this policy to familiarise yourself with any changes.

CONTACT DETAILS 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact Anita Siddle at ethics@wesoda.co.uk

For further information, see our Terms of Use and Cookie Policy.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

 

This policy is effective as of September 2021.

© 2021 WE Soda Ltd, 23 College Hill, London EC4R 2RP. All Rights Reserved. Company No: 10264457 Registered in England & Wales